The Charleston Community Band

Band Roster (updated 10/5/2014)

Basil Kerr, Director
Susan DuPuis, Assistant Director

Flute

Peggy Bohne, Tennis Manager

Alissa Herrold, Sales/Account Management

Kate Kiel, Registered Nurse
Krisy Marx, Music Educator
Joyce Moon, Educator
Karen O'Brien, Nurse
Carley Wooden, Assistant Golf Professional
Dotty Wright, Retired CFO

 

Oboe

Garrett Mitchener, Math Professor
John Sanborn, Music Educator

Jimmy Wilkinson, Retired Computer Science Professor

Clarinet

Maralee Barela, Exec Director Leonard School of Music
Tony Beck, (Bb/Eb) Electrical Engineer

Claudette Brunet, Mortgage Banking

Beth Johnson, Pharmacist

Richard Karam, Business Owner
John Kozma, Computer Science Instructor

Maria Pettis, Music Educator

Fritz Saenger, Engineer/Consultant/Instrument Repair

Mary Scholtens, Music Educator

Ed Smith, Retired Engineer (QC)

Ray Willard, Retired Band Director/Marathon Runner

Bassoon
Renee Kerr, Preschool Educator
Erica Neufeld, Stay at Home Mom

Bass Clarinet

Lauren Skerna, Bank Teller
Wayne Whittard, Retired

Contra Alto Bass Clarinet

Jack Hayes, Computer Consultant

Saxophone

Kyle Babb, Music Educator

Robert Lavarnway, Parks & Recreation
Jamerson Magwood, Technical Writer

Pamela Marsh, Physical Therapist
Andre J. North, Band Director

Kimberly Pirkel, Rental Manager

Wilton Stewart, Retired US Navy Captain

 

Percussion

Chris Bennett, MUSC Information Security Analyst

Wayne Dean, Supply Chain Analyst

Jeff Hooven, Retired Military Musician
Trevor Kirkpatrick, C of C Student
David Pumphrey, Retired

Richard Nelson, IT Director

 Trumpet

Walter Bailey, Retired Band Director
Dan Bellack, Psychologist

Chester Caswell, Principal

Susan Dupuis, Music Educator

Diane Garrity, IT/ Cyber Security

Bill Godwin, Retired
Kyle Hubbard, Restaurant Manager

Ted Melchers, Dentist
Steven Normoyle, Network Admin/Security
David Rainville, Systems Analyst

Ken Skipper, Retired Principal
John Spitler, Band and Orchestra Teacher

French Horn

Caroline Hamrick
Leigh Kosin, Print Journalism Student
 Greg Mitchell, Software Engineer

Brian Reed, Musician/ Instrument Repairs

Mark Reed, Student

Suzanne Reed, Band Director

Pinckney Smith, Electronics Engineer

Jay Walker, Engineer

Lois Wilson, Administrative Assistant
Steven Wu


Trombone

Carrie Bates, Musician
Clifton Bergeron, Training Developer

Jeff Beukema, Electrical Consultant
J. Carroll Bryant, Semi-retired Band Director/Attorney
Doyle Church, Retired Bandmaster

Ray Goins, Retired, NCR Corp

Marcia Grant, Secretary for Clerk of Council

Becky Grate, Retired School Teacher
Jim Grate, Retired
Bob Jesups, Manufacturing

Euphonium
Frances Baker, Public Affairs/Music Manager
 Dick Foreman, Retired
Ken Ritsema, Civil Service

Tuba

Brian Cheuvront, Retired Army Musician/Fisheries Economist
Evan Kosin, Software Engineer