The Charleston Community Band

Band Roster (updated 10/6/2013)

Todd Jenkins, Conductor
Susan DuPuis, Assistant Conductor

Flute

Peggy Bohne, Tennis Manager
Mel Campos, Graduate Student

Sarah Campos, Registered Nurse

Alissa Herrold, Sales/Account Management

Kate Kiel, Registered Nurse
Joyce Moon, Educator
Michele St. Marie, School Teacher
Dotty Wright, Retired

 

Oboe

Garrett Mitchener, Math Professor
John Sanborn, Music Educator

Jimmy Wilkinson, Retired Computer Science Professor

Clarinet

Maralee Barela, Exec Director Leonard School of Music
Tony Beck, (Bb/Eb) Electrical Engineer

Claudette Brunet, Mortgage Banking

Cathlene Diak, Retired Music Teacher

Harold Johnson, Petroleum Distributor in NC

Richard Karam, Business Owner

Kay March, Assistant Innkeeper
Don Marram, Podiatrist

Maria Pettis, Music Educator

Fritz Saenger, Engineer/Consultant/Instrument Repair

Mary Scholtens, Music Educator

Ed Smith, Retired Engineer (QC)

Ray Willard, Retired Band Director/Marathon Runner

Bass Clarinet

Lauren Skerna, Bank Teller
Wayne Whittard, Retired

Contra Alto Bass Clarinet

Jack Hayes, Computer Consultant

Saxophone

Kyle Babb, Music Educator

Chris Fields, Physician
Jamerson Magwood, Technical Writer

Pamela Marsh, Physical Therapist

Kimberly Pirkel, Rental Manager

Wilton Stewart, Retired US Navy Captain

 

Percussion

James Cannon, Musician

Wayne Dean, Supply Chain Analyst

Kristi Fowler, Music Educator

Jeff Hooven, Retired Military Musician
Trevor Kirkpatrick, C of C Student

Richard Nelson, IT Director

 Trumpet

Frances Baker, Public Affairs/Music Manager

Dan Bellack, Psychologist

Chester Caswell, Principal

Susan Dupuis, Music Educator

Diane Garrity, IT/ Cyber Security

Bill Godwin, Retired
Marc Granquist, Therapeutic Assistant
Kyle Hubbard, Restaurant Manager

Ted Melchers, Dentist
David Rainville, Systems Analyst

Ken Skipper, Retired Principal

French Horn

Caroline Hamrick
Greg Mitchell, Software Engineer

Brian Reed, Musician/ Instrument Repairs

Mark Reed, College Student

Suzanne Reed, Band Director

Pinckney Smith, Electronics Engineer

Jay Walker, Engineer

Lois Wilson, Administrative Assistant
Steven Wu


Trombone

Carrie Bates, Stay at Home Mom
Clifton Bergeron, Training Developer

Jeff Beukema, TEGG Service Consultant
J. Carroll Bryant, Semi-retired Band Director/Attorney
Doyle Church, Retired Bandmaster

Ray Goins, Retired

Marcia Grant, Secretary for Clerk of Council

Becky Grate, Retired School Teacher
Jim Grate, Retired
Bob Jesups, Manufacturing

Ed Schiller


Euphonium

Dick Foreman, Retired
Ken Ritsema, Civil Service

Tuba

Brian Cheuvront, Fisheries Economist
Dru Dupuis, Retail